Results of Annual Writers’ Competition for 2009

BOOKS

BOOK OF THE YEAR – The work having the greatest potential impact on numismatics: Abraham Lincoln: The Image of His Greatness, by Fred Reed

BEST SPECIALIZED BOOK

          United States Coins: Whitman Encyclopedia of Colonial and Early American Coins, by Q. David Bowers

World Coins: (Tie) World’s Greatest Mint Errors, by Mike Byers, and Collecting Ancient Greek Coins, by Paul Rynearso

U.S. Paper Money: The Early Paper Money of America, Fifth Edition, by Eric P. Newma

World Paper Money: Standard Catalog of World Paper Money, General Issues, 12th Edition, George S. Cuhaj, Editor

Tokens and Medals: A Guide Book of United States Tokens and Medals, by Katherine Jaeger

Numismatic Investments: The Coin Collector’s Survival Manual, Sixth Edition, by Scott A. Travers

Museum and Exhibition Catalogs: One Hundred Years of Solicitude: Collecting by the New York Numismatic Club, American Numismatic Society

EXTRAORDINARY MERIT:

A Guide Book of the Official Red Book of United States Coins, by Frank J. Colletti

Collecting Confederate Paper Money, Field Edition – 2008, by Pierre Fricke

Grading Coins by Photographs, by Q. David Bowers

Kansas Paper Money, by Steve Whitfield; Fred Reed, Editor

Lincoln Cent Matte Proofs, by Kevin Flynn

Profitable Coin Collecting, by David L. Ganz

The Athenian Decadrachm, by Wolfgang Fischer-Bossert

The Fantastic 1804 Dollar, Tribute Edition, by Eric P. Newman and Kenneth E. Bressett

The Treasure Ship S.S. New York, by Q. David Bowers

Treasure in the Cellar, by Leonard Augsburger

U.S. COMMERCIAL NUMISMATIC MAGAZINES

BEST ARTICLE OR SERIES OF ARTICLES

          Coins: “A Round of Applause for the Round Pound,” Dom Yanchunas, COINage

Tokens & Medals: “Lincoln Memorials,” Jon Blackwell, COINage

          Paper Money: “The New Face of Counterfeiting,” Marcy Gibbel, COINage

BEST COLUMN: “My Two Cents’ Worth,” Ed Reiter, COINage

BEST ISSUE: (Tie) Coins, January 2009, Robert R. Van Ryzin, Editor, and

COINage, February 2009, Ed Reiter, Senior Editor; Marcy Gibbel, Managing Editor

WORLD COMMERCIAL NUMISMATIC MAGAZINES

BEST ARTICLE OR SERIES OF ARTICLES

          Coins: “Story of 1646 Batavia Crown an Adventure,” Mario L. Sacripante, World Coin News

Tokens & Medals: “Prisoners of Hope,” Jeff Starck, WorldWide Coins

Paper Money: “Folly’s War,” Kerry Rodgers, Australasian Coin & Banknote Magazine

BEST COLUMN: “World Destinations,” Dr. Howard M. Berlin, WorldWide Coins

BEST ISSUE: WorldWide Coins, January 2009, Andrew Perala, Managing Editor

NON-PROFIT OR CLUB NUMISMATIC PUBLICATIONS

BEST ARTICLE, LARGE PUBLICATIONS: “Lincoln Bicentennial,” Fred Reed, The Numismatist

BEST COLUMN, LARGE PUBLICATIONS: “From the Collections Manager,” Elena Stolyarik, ANS Magazine

BEST ISSUE, LARGE PUBLICATIONS: ANS Magazine, Winter 2008, Ute Wartenberg Kagan, Editor

BEST ARTICLE, SMALL PUBLICATIONS: “Hard Times Cents, Hard Times Nonsense,” Jim Wells, California Numismatist

BEST COLUMN, SMALL PUBLICATIONS: “Exonumia From Your Neighborhood,” David Gladfelter, Jerseyana

BEST ISSUE, SMALL PUBLICATIONS: John Reich Journal, May 2008, Brad Karoleff, Editor

EXTRAORDINARY MERIT: Curry’s Chronicle, Carson City Coin Collectors of America, Fall 2008, Rusty Goe, Editor

EXTRAORDINARY MERIT: TNA Youth Newsletter, Texas Numismatic Association, September 2008, Kathy Lawrence, Editor

NUMISMATIC NEWSPAPERS

BEST SPOT NEWS STORY OR CONTINUING COVERAGE OF DEVELOPING STORY IN NUMISMATICS: “Collectors Still Buying in Force,” Steven Roach, Coin World

BEST ARTICLE OR SERIES OF ARTICLES

Coins: “Family Helps Bring Coin Board Titan to Life,” David Lange, Numismatic News

Tokens & Medals: “Little-Known Medals Make a Challenging Set,” R.W. Julian, Numismatic News

EXTRAORDINARY MERIT: “Saloon Tokens Vivid Reminders of American Western History,” Jeff Starck, Coin World

Paper Money: “Redemption Errors,” Lee Lofthus, Bank Note Reporter

BEST COLUMN: “Shades of the Blue and Grey,” Fred L. Reed III, Bank Note Reporter

BEST ISSUE: Coin World, July 28, 2008, Beth Deisher, Editor

NON-NUMISMATIC PUBLICATIONS

THE MAURICE M. GOULD MEMORIAL AWARD, BEST COLUMN:  “Money Talk,” Frank J. Colletti, Lost Treasure Magazine

BEST ARTICLE: “The Tetragrammaton on the Early Coins of Denmark & Sweden,” Dr. Howard M. Berlin, The Jewish Voice

COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND INTERNET WEB SITES

BEST WEB SITE ARTICLE: “2009 Ultra-High Relief Saint-Gaudens Double Eagle,” Mike Fuljenz, Universal Coin & Bullion, www.universalcoin.com

EXTRAORDINARY MERIT: “The Famous 1943 Bronze Cents,” Dr. Sol Taylor, SCV Communications Group, www.SolTaylor.com

BEST DEALER WEB SITE: www.HA.com , Paul Minshull, Brian Shipman, Michael Weems and Ryan Sokol

BEST NON-COMMERCIAL WEB SITE: www.numismatics.org,  American Numismatic Society

BEST TRADE PRESS WEB SITE: www.numismaster.com, Krause Publications, David C. Harper, Editor

BEST SOFTWARE: (Tie) www.HA.com/Live,” Paul Minshull, Matt Jackson, Ryan Sokol and Michael Weems, Heritage Auction Galleries, and  ”Gold Coins of the World: From Ancient Times to the Present,” Arthur L. Friedberg and Ira S. Friedberg, The Coin & Currency Institute, Inc.

AUCTION CATALOGS

BEST AUCTION CATALOG, COINS AND CURRENCY: “The Lemus Collection, Queller Family Collection – Part Two,” Heritage Numismatic Auctions

EXTRAORDINARY MERIT: “The Ted Naftzger Collection, Part II,” Ira & Larry Goldberg Auctioneers

BEST AUCTION CATALOG, BOOKS AND EXONUMIA: “The John W. Adams Collection,” Stack’

EXTRAORDINARY MERIT: “Bill Weber So-Called Dollars,” Holabird-Kagin Americana

COMMERCIAL PUBLICATIONS

LEE MARTIN FOUNDER’S AWARD for Best Investment Newsletter: Maurice H. Rosen, The Rosen Numismatic Advisory

BEST DEALER-PUBLISHED MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER: Investor’s Profit Advisory, Universal Coin & Bullion, Michael R. Fuljenz, Publisher

MISCELLANEOUS

BEST ALL-AROUND PORTFOLIO: Dr. K.A. Rodgers

AUDIO-VISUAL

BEST RADIO REPORT: Coin Chat Radio’s “Collecting Money,” David C. Harper, www.coinchatradio.com

BEST TELEVISION REPORT: “The King of the Road Show, With Jim King,” Michael R. Fuljenz, Universal Coin & Bullion

BEST NON-COMMERCIAL VIDEO: “FUN Convention Highlights, 2009,” David Lisot, Producer/Director

BEST COMMERCIAL VIDEO: “The 1804 Class III Silver Dollar,” Heritage Auctions, Greg Rohan and Mark Borckardt; David Lisot, Producer/Director

 

MEMORIAL AWARDS

JAMES L. MILLER MEMORIAL AWARD: Tom DeLorey, COINage, “Made in China”

CLEMENT F. BAILEY MEMORIAL AWARD, BEST NEW WRITER: Emily Haug, American Journal of Numismatics

THE RIBBET

Kay Lenker

THE CLEMY

Maurice H. Rosen